General knowledge quiz

By | March 4, 2020

 

General knowledge

This section is a slightly revised version of a PDF article by Mr. Narayan Changder that was published as GENERAL KNOWLEDGE BOOK. We propose that the confidence of students in the competitive examination to find the potential answers to general knowledge questions is based on the ease with which those answers come to mind of the examinee in the exam hall. Our main focus is the extraction of interesting general knowledge questions from past knowledge and current affairs knowledge. The overconfidence in general knowledge IQ test is typically stronger among the students in exam hall. The affective states and the influence of activated general knowledge comes after a student practice sufficient amount of general knowledge quizzes on our website gatecseit.in. We carefully devised GK tests. These GK test were designed to test general knowledge capabilities of students. The correlation between general attitudes towards current affairs and general knowledge partially depends on the students broad interests. The general knowledge factor (GKF) accounted for about half of the knowledge variance of students. A students score in the exam varies according to the students general knowledge and specific knowledge sharing capabilities. Many exam like UPSC/ IAS/ CDS assume that the students has already acquired general knowledge of physics, math, and basic engineering. In the absence of General knowledge, it’s hard to pass or qualify any competitive examination in today’s date. Our website contains Huge amount of general knowledge which can be used for the preparations of many examination in the world. Having  proper knowledge regarding everyday GK  is the main factor in cracking competitive exam like Banking / IBPS,  CDS,  CLAT,  GPSC,  IAS,  Judiciary,  MPSC,  NDA,  NTSE,  RPSC,  Railways,  SSC,  UPPSC, UPSC,  MPPSC and other  government job recruitment examinations of India or states civil services.

 

COMPETITIVE EXAM CATEGORIES

  1. SSC
  2. PSC
  3.  CDS
  4. Railways
  5. CLAT
  6. RPSC
  7. UPPSC
  8. UPSC
  9. GK for all competitive Exams
  10. Civil Services Exam
  11. ICET exam
  12. General Knowledge EXAMINATION Circle Postal Rajasthan Exam
  13. General Knowledge EXAMINATION High Manipur Court Exam
  14. SSC CGL
  15. SBI PO
  16. IBPS PO
  17. SSC CHSL
  18. NDA NA
  19. SBI Clerk
  20. IBPS Clerk
  21. CDS
  22. IBPS RRB
  23. RBI Assistant
  24. SBI SO
  25. IBPS SO
  26. RBI Grade B Officer
  27. SSC GD
  28. SSC Stenographer
  29. CTET
  30. TET
  31. SSC CPO
  32. SSC JE
  33. SSC JHT
  34. SSC MTS
  35. SSC Scientific Assistant
  36. RRB ALP
  37. RRB JE
  38. RRB SSE
  39. RRB NTPC
  40. RRC Group D
  41. DRDO
  42. ISRO
  43. ESIC
  44. FCI
  45. LIC AAO
  46. General SSC JE Knowledge EXAMINATION
  47. General TET Knowledge EXAMINATION
  48. General RRB Knowledge EXAMINATION IBPS
  49. General Knowledge EXAMINATION SBI Clerk
  50. West Bengal Police Exam
  51. West Bengal Postal Department Exam
  52. West Bengal PSC Exam
  53. WBSSC Exam
  54. UPPSC Exam
  55. UP Police Exam
  56. Tripura PSC Exam
  57. Tamil Nadu Postal Circle Exam
  58. Tamil Nadu PSC Exam
  59. Sikkim PSC Exam
  60. Sikkim High Court Exam
  61. Sikkim Police Exam
  62. Rajasthan Postal Circle Exam
  63. Rajasthan High Court Exam
  64. Rajasthan Forest Department Exam
  65. Rajasthan Police Exam
  66. PPSC Exam
  67. Odhisa High Court Exam
  68. OSSC Exam
  69. Nagaland PSC Exam
  70. Manipur High Court Exam
  71. Manipur PSC Exam
  72. Meghalaya PSC Exam
  73. Meghalaya Police Exam
  74. MP High Court Exam
  75. MPPSC Exam
  76. MPPEB Exam
  77. Maharashtra Police Exam
  78. Maharashtra Postal Circle Exam
  79. Maharashtra Excise Department Exam
  80. Maharashtra Forest Department Exam
  81. Maharashtra PSC Exam
  82. Kerala PSC Exam
  83. ESIC Kerala Exam
  84. Kerala High Court Exam
  85. General Knowledge EXAMINATION High Court Exam Kerala
  86. General Knowledge EXAMINATION Maharashtra Department Exam Excise
  87. Kerala Postal Circle Exam
  88. Karnataka PSC Exam
  89. Karnataka Postal Circle Exam
  90. Karnataka State Police Exam
  91. Karnataka Forest Department Exam
  92. Karnataka High Court Exam
  93. SSC KKR Exam
  94. Jharkhand Police Exam
  95. Jharkhand Postal Circle Exam
  96. Jharkhand PSC Exam
  97. JK Police Exam
  98. JKPSC Exam
  99. Himachal Pradesh Postal Circle Exam
  100. Himachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Exam
  101. ESIC HP Exam
  102. Haryana Police Exam
  103. Haryana High Court Exam
  104. ESIC Haryana Exam
  105. Haryana School Education Department Exam
  106. Haryana Postal Circle Exam
  107. Haryana Forest Department Exam
  108. Haryana School Teachers Selection Board Exam
  109. Haryana Public Service Commission Exam
  110. HSSPP Exam
  111. HSSC Exam
  112. Goa Police Exam
  113. Goa PSC Exam
  114. Goa Forest Department Exam
  115. General Knowledge EXAMINATION Haryana School Selection Exam Teachers Board
  116. General Knowledge EXAMINATION Karnataka Postal Circle Exam
  117. General Knowledge EXAMINATION Postal Kerala Circle Exam
  118. CGPSC Exam
  119. Chhattisgarh Postal Circle Exam
  120. Chhattisgarh Professional Examination Board Exam
  121. Chhattisgarh Forest Department Exam
  122. Assam PSC Exam
  123. Assam Postal Circle Exam
  124. Arunachal Pradesh Police Exam
  125. Arunachal Pradesh Public Service Commission Exam
  126. Andhra Pradesh Forest Exam
  127. Andhra Pradesh Police Exam
  128. Andhra Pradesh PSC Exam
  129. UPSC IFS Exam
  130. UPSC SCRA Exam
  131. UPSC IAS Exam
  132. UPSC Geologist Exam
  133. UPSC CDS Exam
  134. UPSC ESE Exam
  135. UPSC NDA Exam
  136. SSC SI & ASI Exam
  137. SSC Jr Hindi Translator Exam
  138. SSC Stenographer Exam
  139. SSC MTS Exam
  140. SSC JE Exam
  141. SSC CHSL Exam
  142. SSC CGL Exam
  143. SBI PO Exam
  144. SBI Clerk Exam
  145. IBPS SO Exam
  146. IBPS PO Exam
  147. IBPS Clerk Exam
  148. Indian Navy Sailors Recruitment.
  149. Indian Army Technical Entry Scheme.
  150. National Defense Academy and Naval Academy.
  151. Life Insurance Corporation.
  152. University Grants Commission.
  153. Reserve Bank of India.
  154. National Council for Education Research and Training (NCERT).
  155. General Knowledge University EXAMINATION Grants Commission.
  156. General EXAMINATION PO SBI Knowledge Exam
  157. General Knowledge EXAMINATION SSC ASI Exam SI
  158. General Knowledge Assam Exam PSC EXAMINATION
  159. General Knowledge EXAMINATION National Council for Research Education Training and (NCERT).
  160. Indian Armed Forces-Combined Defense Services.
  161. Staff Selection Commission
  162. Railway Recruitment Board
  163. Assistant Central Intelligence Officer
  164. Combined Defence Services
  165. The Insurance Sector of India
  166. Defence Examinations
  167. Indian Administrative Service (IAS).
  168. For Indian Foreign Service (IFS).
  169. Indian Police Service (IPS).
  170. Indian P&T Accounts and Finance Service (IP&TAFS).
  171. Indian Railway Accounts Service (IRAS).
  172. For Indian Railway Personnel Service (IRPS).
  173. Indian Railway Traffic Service (IRTS).
  174. For Indian Revenue Service (IRS-IT).
  175. Indian Revenue Service (IRS-C&CE).
  176. Indian Trade Service (ITrS).
  177. Railway Protection Force (RPF).
  178. Indian Audit and Accounts Service (IA&AS).
  179. For Indian Civil Accounts Service (ICAS).
  180. Indian Corporate Law Service (ICLS).
  181. Indian Defence Accounts Service (IDAS).
  182. For Indian Defence Estates Service (IDES).
  183. Indian Information Service (IIS).
  184. Indian Ordnance Factories Service (IOFS).
  185.  Indian Postal Service (IPoS).
  186. Armed Forces Headquarters Civil Services (AFHCS)
  187. Pondicherry Civil Service (PCS)
  188. Pondicherry Police Service (PPS)
  189. Delhi Andaman and Nicobar Islands Civil Service (DANICS)
  190. Delhi Andaman and Nicobar Islands Police Service (DANIPS)
  191. LIC AAO Examination
  192. MPPSC
  193. Kerala PSC
  194. PWD Karnataka
  195. UPSC Civil Services Examination
  196. Karnataka TET
  197. KPSC
  198. Jharkhand PSC
  199. Jammu and Kashmir PSC
  200. HPSSB
  201. HPPSC
  202. Haryana PSC
  203. Gujarat PSC
  204. Goa PSC
  205. BSECE
  206. BPSC
  207. PWD
  208. PNRD
  209. Assam Secretariat
  210. Assam TET
  211. Assam PSC
  212. Arunachal Pradesh PSC
  213. APPSC
  214. APSET
  215. General Karnataka TET Knowledge EXAMINATION
  216. General Knowledge EXAMINATION Examination Services Civil UPSC
  217. General Knowledge EXAMINATION (PPS) Service Police Pondicherry
  218. General Knowledge EXAMINATION For Indian Service Accounts (ICAS). Civil
  219. General Knowledge EXAMINATION Railway Accounts (IRAS). Service Indian
  220. General Knowledge EXAMINATION Indian For Service Foreign (IFS).
  221. Civil Services Exam

General Knowledge Quiz

Religious Leader

List of States and Capitals of India QUIZ

  1. India General knowledge

As a responsible citizens we should know about the States and capitals of India. The states and the capitals are very commonly asked as the General Awareness Questions in a number of competitive exams held all over the country. The 28 Indian States and their capitals are as follows. This section includes quizzes and questions on  Indian states GK (General knowledge)

States and Capitals of India 2020

S.NoStates NameCapitalFounded on
1Andhra PradeshHyderabad (Proposed Capital Amaravati)1 Nov. 1956
2Arunachal PradeshItanagar20 Feb. 1987
3AssamDispur26 Jan. 1950
4BiharPatna26 Jan. 1950
5ChhattisgarhRaipur1 Nov. 2000
6GoaPanaji30 May. 1987
7GujaratGandhinagar1 May. 1960
8HaryanaChandigarh1 Nov. 1966
9Himachal PradeshShimla25 Jan. 1971
10JharkhandRanchi15 Nov. 2000
11KarnatakaBengaluru (formerly Bangalore)1 Nov. 1956
12KeralaThiruvananthapuram1 Nov. 1956
13Madhya PradeshBhopal1 Nov. 1956
14MaharashtraMumbai1 May. 1960
15ManipurImphal21 Jan. 1972
16MeghalayaShillong21 Jan. 1972
17MizoramAizawl20 Feb. 1987
18NagalandKohima1 Dec. 1963
19OdishaBhubaneswar26 Jan. 1950
20PunjabChandigarh1 Nov. 1956
21RajasthanJaipur1 Nov. 1956
22SikkimGangtok16 May. 1975
23Tamil NaduChennai26 Jan. 1950
24TelanganaHyderabad2 Jun. 2014
25TripuraAgartala21 Jan. 1972
26Uttar PradeshLucknow26 Jan. 1950
27UttarakhandDehradun (Winter)
Gairsain (Summer)
9 Nov. 2000
28West BengalKolkata1 Nov. 1956

Indian States: Union Territories and Capitals QUIZ

At Present India now has 28 States and 8 Union Territories. The erstwhile state of Jammu and Kashmir has been bifurcated into two Union Territories (UT) of J&K and Ladakh. The newly formed union territories have been formed under a reorganization act passed by the Parliament on 5-6 August 2020. At present India has 8 Union Territories.

Union Territories NamesCapitalFounded on
Andaman and Nicobar IslandsPort Blair1 Nov. 1956
ChandigarhChandigarh1 Nov. 1966
Dadra & Nagar Haveli and Daman & DiuDaman26 Jan. 2020
DelhiNew Delhi9 May. 1905
Jammu and KashmirSrinagar (Summer)
Jammu (Winter)
31 Oct 2019
LakshadweepKavaratti1 Nov. 1956
PuducherryPondicherry1 Nov. 1954
LadakhLeh31 Oct 2019

 

  • General Knowledge Lists
#CountryPopulation
(2020)
Land Area
(Km²)
Density
(P/Km²)
1Afghanistan38,928,346652,86060
2Albania2,877,79727,400105
3Algeria43,851,0442,381,74018
4Andorra77,265470164
5Angola32,866,2721,246,70026
6Antigua and Barbuda97,929440223
7Argentina45,195,7742,736,69017
8Armenia2,963,24328,470104
9Australia25,499,8847,682,3003
10Austria9,006,39882,409109
11Azerbaijan10,139,17782,658123
12Bahamas393,24410,01039
13Bahrain1,701,5757602,239
14Bangladesh164,689,383130,1701,265
15Barbados287,375430668
16Belarus9,449,323202,91047
17Belgium11,589,62330,280383
18Belize397,62822,81017
19Benin12,123,200112,760108
20Bhutan771,60838,11720
21Bolivia11,673,0211,083,30011
22Bosnia and Herzegovina3,280,81951,00064
23Botswana2,351,627566,7304
24Brazil212,559,4178,358,14025
25Brunei437,4795,27083
26Bulgaria6,948,445108,56064
27Burkina Faso20,903,273273,60076
28Burundi11,890,78425,680463
29Côte d’Ivoire26,378,274318,00083
30Cabo Verde555,9874,030138
31Cambodia16,718,965176,52095
32Cameroon26,545,863472,71056
33Canada37,742,1549,093,5104
34Central African Republic4,829,767622,9808
35Chad16,425,8641,259,20013
36Chile19,116,201743,53226
37China1,439,323,7769,388,211153
38Colombia50,882,8911,109,50046
39Comoros869,6011,861467
40Congo (Congo-Brazzaville)5,518,087341,50016
41Costa Rica5,094,11851,060100
42Croatia4,105,26755,96073
43Cuba11,326,616106,440106
44Cyprus1,207,3599,240131
45Czechia (Czech Republic)10,708,98177,240139
46Democratic Republic of the Congo89,561,4032,267,05040
47Denmark5,792,20242,430137
48Djibouti988,00023,18043
49Dominica71,98675096
50Dominican Republic10,847,91048,320225
51Ecuador17,643,054248,36071
52Egypt102,334,404995,450103
53El Salvador6,486,20520,720313
54Equatorial Guinea1,402,98528,05050
55Eritrea3,546,421101,00035
56Estonia1,326,53542,39031
57Eswatini (fmr. “Swaziland”)1,160,16417,20067
58Ethiopia114,963,5881,000,000115
59Fiji896,44518,27049
60Finland5,540,720303,89018
61France65,273,511547,557119
62Gabon2,225,734257,6709
63Gambia2,416,66810,120239
64Georgia3,989,16769,49057
65Germany83,783,942348,560240
66Ghana31,072,940227,540137
67Greece10,423,054128,90081
68Grenada112,523340331
69Guatemala17,915,568107,160167
70Guinea13,132,795245,72053
71Guinea-Bissau1,968,00128,12070
72Guyana786,552196,8504
73Haiti11,402,52827,560414
74Holy See80102,003
75Honduras9,904,607111,89089
76Hungary9,660,35190,530107
77Iceland341,243100,2503
78India1,380,004,3852,973,190464
79Indonesia273,523,6151,811,570151
80Iran83,992,9491,628,55052
81Iraq40,222,493434,32093
82Ireland4,937,78668,89072
83Israel8,655,53521,640400
84Italy60,461,826294,140206
85Jamaica2,961,16710,830273
86Japan126,476,461364,555347
87Jordan10,203,13488,780115
88Kazakhstan18,776,7072,699,7007
89Kenya53,771,296569,14094
90Kiribati119,449810147
91Kuwait4,270,57117,820240
92Kyrgyzstan6,524,195191,80034
93Laos7,275,560230,80032
94Latvia1,886,19862,20030
95Lebanon6,825,44510,230667
96Lesotho2,142,24930,36071
97Liberia5,057,68196,32053
98Libya6,871,2921,759,5404
99Liechtenstein38,128160238
100Lithuania2,722,28962,67443
101Luxembourg625,9782,590242
102Madagascar27,691,018581,79548
103Malawi19,129,95294,280203
104Malaysia32,365,999328,55099
105Maldives540,5443001,802
106Mali20,250,8331,220,19017
107Malta441,5433201,380
108Marshall Islands59,190180329
109Mauritania4,649,6581,030,7005
110Mauritius1,271,7682,030626
111Mexico128,932,7531,943,95066
112Micronesia115,023700164
113Moldova4,033,96332,850123
114Monaco39,242126,337
115Mongolia3,278,2901,553,5602
116Montenegro628,06613,45047
117Morocco36,910,560446,30083
118Mozambique31,255,435786,38040
119Myanmar (formerly Burma)54,409,800653,29083
120Namibia2,540,905823,2903
121Nauru10,82420541
122Nepal29,136,808143,350203
123Netherlands17,134,87233,720508
124New Zealand4,822,233263,31018
125Nicaragua6,624,554120,34055
126Niger24,206,6441,266,70019
127Nigeria206,139,589910,770226
128North Korea25,778,816120,410214
129North Macedonia2,083,37425,22083
130Norway5,421,241365,26815
131Oman5,106,626309,50016
132Pakistan220,892,340770,880287
133Palau18,09446039
134Palestine State5,101,4146,020847
135Panama4,314,76774,34058
136Papua New Guinea8,947,024452,86020
137Paraguay7,132,538397,30018
138Peru32,971,8541,280,00026
139Philippines109,581,078298,170368
140Poland37,846,611306,230124
141Portugal10,196,70991,590111
142Qatar2,881,05311,610248
143Romania19,237,691230,17084
144Russia145,934,46216,376,8709
145Rwanda12,952,21824,670525
146Saint Kitts and Nevis53,199260205
147Saint Lucia183,627610301
148Saint Vincent and the Grenadines110,940390284
149Samoa198,4142,83070
150San Marino33,93160566
151Sao Tome and Principe219,159960228
152Saudi Arabia34,813,8712,149,69016
153Senegal16,743,927192,53087
154Serbia8,737,37187,460100
155Seychelles98,347460214
156Sierra Leone7,976,98372,180111
157Singapore5,850,3427008,358
158Slovakia5,459,64248,088114
159Slovenia2,078,93820,140103
160Solomon Islands686,88427,99025
161Somalia15,893,222627,34025
162South Africa59,308,6901,213,09049
163South Korea51,269,18597,230527
164South Sudan11,193,725610,95218
165Spain46,754,778498,80094
166Sri Lanka21,413,24962,710341
167Sudan43,849,2601,765,04825
168Suriname586,632156,0004
169Sweden10,099,265410,34025
170Switzerland8,654,62239,516219
171Syria17,500,658183,63095
172Tajikistan9,537,645139,96068
173Tanzania59,734,218885,80067
174Thailand69,799,978510,890137
175Timor-Leste1,318,44514,87089
176Togo8,278,72454,390152
177Tonga105,695720147
178Trinidad and Tobago1,399,4885,130273
179Tunisia11,818,619155,36076
180Turkey84,339,067769,630110
181Turkmenistan6,031,200469,93013
182Tuvalu11,79230393
183Uganda45,741,007199,810229
184Ukraine43,733,762579,32075
185United Arab Emirates9,890,40283,600118
186United Kingdom67,886,011241,930281
187United States of America331,002,6519,147,42036
188Uruguay3,473,730175,02020
189Uzbekistan33,469,203425,40079
190Vanuatu307,14512,19025
191Venezuela28,435,940882,05032
192Vietnam97,338,579310,070314
193Yemen29,825,964527,97056
194Zambia18,383,955743,39025
195Zimbabwe14,862,924386,85038
    • All Top 10 Lists
    • International Organizations and Headquarters
    • Stats: Longest Largest Smallest etc.
    • Development Programmes In India
    • Worlds Stock Exchanges
    • Government Agencies in India | World
    • Awards & Honours
    • First in India | World
    • Intelligence Agencies
    • List of Associations
    • List of Congress Presidents
    • List of Winter Olympics
    • Media by Country
    • Power Stations by Country
    • Research Centers in India | World
    • Secretary Generals

History

  • History of India
  • Famous Personalities of the World
  • Towns and Places of Historical Importance
  • Battles and Wars
  • Indian History in Chronology
  • Reforms and Movement
  • World History in Chronology

GK Facts

  • Amazing Facts
  • Science Facts
  • History Facts
  • Sports Facts
  • Economic Facts
  • Mythology Facts

Geography

Indian Geography

  • Earth
  • Atmosphere

Science

Environment & Ecology

  • Basics of Environment and Ecology
  • Ecosystem
  • Environmental Issues and Convention
  • India and Climate Change
  • Natural Resources
  • Wildlife and its Conservation

Art & Culture

  • Books and Author
  • Cinema | Film
  • Dance of India
  • Indian Architecture
  • Indian Classical Music
  • Indian Painting
  • Religion and Languages
  • Religion
  • Languages

Economy

Indian Economy

  • Economic Planning in India
  • Government Schemes & Programmes in India
  • Horizon of Indian Economy
  • International Agencies and Trade
  • Money and Banking

India: An Overview

  • States of India
  • National Symbol | Awards
  • National Organisations
  • World Heritage Sites

World

India Gk General Knowledge

Cabinet MinistersIndia – BanksStates and Union Territories
Prime Ministers of IndiaPresidents of IndiaImportant days in India
Five Year PlanHighlights of Union BudgetInventions and Discoveries
Cities and their NicknamesIndian Folk DancesIndian Satellites Launched
National SymbolsInternational and domestic AirportsMajor ports in India
National ParkTiger ReservesDams and Reservoirs
Major IndustriesInsurance CompaniesFamous Temples
Republic Day Chief GuestsRevolutions in IndiaUNESCO World Heritage in India
Office holders in IndiaIndian Rivers and their States
GK Countries – Capital & CurrenciesGK National AnimalsGK National Birds
GK National FlowersGK Awards and HonoursGK Persons in News

World General Knowledge

Countries – Capital & CurrenciesOrganizations & HeadquartersNational Animals
National BirdsNational FlowersLegislatures of the World – National Assembly
Famous Sports PersonalitiesStock exchangesFood Festival
Countries and their main IndustriesStadium In worldPopular Newspaper
Important Cups & TrophiesRichest PersonsFamous Personalities
World President and Prime MinistersCountries and their National GamesCentral banks of Various Countires

Movies and Music General Knowledge

> Best-selling Singles by Singers Quiz

> Best-selling Albums by Singers Quiz

> Oscar Winning Movies Quiz

> Oscar Winning Best Actors Quiz

> Oscar Winning Best Actresses Quiz

> Pop Star Quiz

World Geography General Knowledge

> Worlds Largest Lakes Quiz

> Capital Cities Quiz

> Capital Cities Level 2 – Hard Quiz

> World Mountains Quiz

> Worlds Longest Rivers Quiz

> Worlds Largest Islands Quiz

World General Knowledge

> World Flags Quiz

> Worlds Famous Places and Landmarks Quiz

> Airline Logo Quiz Quiz

> World Organizations Quiz

> World Currencies Quiz

> Famous Inventors Quiz

> Sciences and Fields of Study Quiz

> Periodic Table Quiz

  • India at a glance
  • Indian States and Capitals
  • Indian States and their Symbols
  • Indian States and Territories
  • Indian Cabinet Ministry
  • First in India
  • Highest longest largest shortest and tallest
  • First Indian Women
  • Indian History GK
  • Great Personalities
  • Nick Name of Indians
  • India’s Only Achiever
  • Top Agricultural Producing States
  • Facts to Know about India
  • President, Prime Minister of India
  • First Indian to win an Award
  • Indian Railway info
  • Indian Currency
  • Banking Service in India
  • Schedules in Indian Constitution
  • Indian Constitution Features
  • Committee Commission in India
  • Bollywood History
  • National Park in India
  • World Heritage Site
  • Indian Dance
  • Television in India
  • India’s Olympics Performance
  • Records in Indian Cricket
  • ODI Records by Sachin Tendulkar
  • Cup and Trophy
  • Bollywood History

General Knowledge (GK) on World

  • Universe at a glance
  • World at a glance
  • First in the World
  • First Woman in the World
  • Top agricultural producing countries
  • National Emblem
  • Facts on Continents and Countries
  • Top Ten in the world
  • Countries with their Capitals
  • Highest, Longest, Largest, Smallest
  • United Nation
  • Seven Wonders of the World
  • Parliament Houses
  • Cricket ODI Records
  • World Cup Cricket
  • FIFA World Cup Tournaments
  • World Famous Structure
  • Father of Nation
  • Important International Lines
  • Animal Kingdom
  • Autobiography List
  • Famous International Books

General Knowledge (GK) on Miscellaneous Content

  • Human Body
  • Sobriquets
  • Nobel Prize
  • Invention List with respective Inventors
  • Interesting facts and Figures
  • Days Celebration List
  • Oscar Awards
  • English Language facts
  • Medical science branches
  • Person Recognize as Father/Mother of
  • Abbreviation List
  • Measurement Device
  • Players Number in Sports
  • Comic Superheroes
  • Deficiency Diseases
  • Company Info
  • Company with full name
  • Famous company name and slogan
  • Famous Quotes
  • Scientific Name
  • Scientific Study
  • Phobia List
Delhi GK QuizArunachal Pradesh GK Quiz
Assam GK QuizManipur GK Quiz
Andhra Pradesh GK QuizGoa GK Quiz
Gujarat GK QuizHaryana GK Quiz
Himachal Pradesh GK QuizJammu and Kashmir GK Quiz
Karnataka GK QuizKerala GK Quiz
Bihar Gk QuizMaharashtra GK Quiz
Meghalaya GK QuizMizoram GK Quiz
Nagaland GK QuizOdisha GK Quiz
Punjab GK QuizRajasthan GK Quiz
Sikkim GK QuizTamil Nadu GK Quiz
Tripura GK QuizUttar Pradesh GK Quiz
West Bengal GK QuizChhattisgarh GK Quiz
Uttarakhand GK QuizJharkhand GK Quiz
Telangana GK Quiz

Defence Section

Chiefs of Armed Forces

Formation Days — Military Organisations

Mottos of State Police Organisations

Defence Training Institutes

Defence Manufacturing Units

Commands of Army, Air Force & Navy

Air Force & Naval Training Establishments

Aircraft & Submarines of Indian Navy

Aircrafts of the Indian Air Force

Equivalent Ranks in Armed Forces

Important Military Operations

Joint Military Exercises

Religions Section

Sacred Hindu Texts

Important Pilgrimages of Hinduism

Important Facts about Islam

Important Facts about Christianity

Important Facts about Buddhism

Important Facts about Jainism

Important Facts about Sikhism

Judaism, Zoroastrianism & Confucianism

Rivers Section

Facts about Indian Rivers

Rivers and Cities of India

Rivers and Dams in India

Rivers and their Origins

Indian Rivers and Tributaries

Ancient Names of Rivers

Rivers and places of confluence

Facts about World Rivers

Cities and Rivers of the World

Mouths of Rivers of the World

Terminology related to Rivers

Diseases Section

Types of Diseases

Organisms causing Diseases

Deficiency Diseases

Common Names of Diseases

Diseases and Body Parts Affected

Poisoning Diseases

Diseases transmitted by animals

Rare Diseases and Disorders

Doctors and Specialisations

Types of Medicines

Commonly used Medicines

Names of Vitamins

Standards of Health

Great Personalities Section

Great Leaders of India

Indian Leaders – Years of Birth

Real Names of Prominent People

Nicknames of Important Personalities

Art and Culture Section

Classical and Folk Dances of India

Dance Forms and Associated Persons

Famous Painter, Sculptors, Architects etc.

Famous Painters and their Paintings

Musical Instruments and Associated Persons

Fairs of India

Intangible Cultural Heritage List – UNESCO

Important Facts about Films

Agriculture Section

Important Facts about Soils

Distribution of Soils in India

Facts about Crops in India

Top Crop Producing States in India

Top Crop Producing Countries

Types of Farming

Types of Irrigation

History Section

Ancient Texts and Authors

Importance of Ancient Indian Texts

Important Battles in Indian History

Foreign Invaders of India

Visitors to India

Court Poets in Indian History

Dynasties – Capitals, Founders and Temples

Famous Women in Indian History

Delhi Sultanatte – Important Facts

Rulers and Women of Mughal Empire

Battles during Mughal Rule

Nine Gems of Akbar”s Court

Monuments and Books of Mughal Period

Important Treaties in Indian History

Sports Section

Major Sports Events

Facts about Olympic Games

Indian Olympic Medallists

First in Sports in India

First in Sports in the World

League Sports and Teams in India

Stadiums in India

Cricket Stadiums of the World

Sports Awards in India

Facts about Open Era Tennis

Grand Slam Tennis Records

Highest Runs in Cricket

Most Wickets in Cricket

Sports Cups and Trophies

Games and Number of Players

Sports Measurements

Sports Organisations and Headquarters

Awards Section

First in Nobel Prizes

Presidents, PMs – Winners of Nobel Prizes

Nobel Prize Winners from India

Nobel Prize Winners from China, Pakistan, Bangladesh etc.

Important International Awards

International Awards – Films, Music and TVI

nternational Awards for Literature

First Winners of Jnanpith Awards in Various Languages

First Winners of Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna Award in Various Sports

First Winners of Arjuna Award in Various Sports

Awards by Home Ministry – Govt of India

Sports Awards by Govt of India

Awards by Various Ministries – Govt of India

Awards by Autonomous Organisations in India

Gallantry Awards by Govt of India

International Organisations Section

HQs of International Organisations

Mottos of International Organisations

Facts about U.N.O.SAARC, OPEC, ASEAN Member Countries

Member Countries of European Union

Member Countries – G–8 and G20

Miscellaneous Section – 2

Rocket Launching Stations

Maharatna and Navratna PSUs

PSUs and Ministries

Nuclear Power Plants in India

Weather Instruments and Climatic Lines

Atmospheric Layers

Facts about the Earth

Important Latitudes and Longitudes

Facts about the Moon

Facts about the Solar System

Utility and Demand

Production in Economics

Competition in Economics

Major Brands of Indian Companies

Geographical Features Section

Geographical Features of the World

Deserts of the World

Lakes of India and the World

Waterfalls of India and the World

Islands of India

Wetlands of India

Straits and Canals

Sanctuaries and Animals Section

Sanctuaries in India

Sanctuaries and Animals

Biosphere Reserves in India

Forest Cover in India

Largest, Smallest, Fastest Animals

Endemic Animals around the World

Members of Cat Family

Breeds of Domestic Animals

Scientific Names of Common Animals

Differences between Similar Animals

Books and Authors Section

Books by Indian Nobel Laureates

Books by Indian Authors

Books by President, Prime Ministers etc.

Books by Famous Scientists

Books by Sportspersons

Famous Children Classics

Famous World Classics

Creators of Fictional Characters

Famous Books of 20th Century

Books by Women Authors

Books by Famous Economists

Indian Writers and Languages

Latest Books and Authors

Latest Books in News

Inventions & Discoveries Section

Discoverers of Elements

Inventors of Home Appliances

Inventors in Aviation Field

Inventors of Vehicles

Inventors of Weapons

Medical Discoveries

Founders of Indian Companies

Founders of Universites and Institutions

Minerals Section

India”s Position in Mineral Wealth

First Ranked States in Mineral Production

Oil Refineries of India

Oil Fields of India and the World

Steel Plants of India

Places of Interest Section

Museums in India

Gardens of India

World Heritage Sites in India

Archaeological Sites

Temples of India

Forts and Palaces of India

Mosques and Tombs in India

Zoos, Jails and Libraries in India

Caves, Gates and Towers of India

Commemorative Monuments of India

Bridges, Statues and Stupas of India

Old and New Names of Cities of India

Important Industrial Towns of India

Cities and their Founders

Constitution Section

Facts about Constituent Assembly

Committees of Constituent Assembly

Parts of Indian Constitution

Articles of Indian Constitution

Age Limits in Indian Constitution

Time Periods in Indian Constitution

Oaths in Indian Constitution

Resignations in Indian Constitution

Important Amendments to Constitution

Important Parliamentary Terms

Finance related Parliamentary Terms

Questions and Motions in Parliament

Banking Section

Reserve Bank of India

Facts on Coins and Currency of India

Coins and Currency Making Units of India

Nationalised Banks of India

Slogans of Banks

Top Banks of India

State Bank of India

RRBs under State Bank of India

Taglines of Insurance Companies

Central Banks of Important Countries

International Banks & Headquarters

World Bank and IMF

International Financial Institutions

Bank Rates and Ratios

Banking Terminology

Days and Years Section

Important Days of the Year

Health Related Days

Animal Related Days

Important Years in Indian History

Important Years in World History

India – General

Basic Facts about India

India”s Position in the World

National Symbols

Population Facts

Languages of India

Languages in the 8th Schedule

Courts in India

Tribunals in India

Hills and Mountains Section

Mountains & Hills of India

Hill Stations of India

Highest Mountains of Indian States

Highest Mountains of the World

Mountain Ranges of the World

First Everest Climbers

Anatomy Section

Important Facts about Human Anatomy

Important Facts about Blood

Blood Vessels and Functions

Blood Components and Functions

Disorders of the Blood

Disorders of the Eye

Facts about Bones

Number of Bones in Human Body

Types of Bones and Joints

Functions of Enzymes

Functions of Minerals in Human Body

Functions of Hormones in Human Body

Plants Section

Facts about Plants

Plant Products and Parts

Propagation of Plants

Plant Nutrients and Studies

Scientific Names of Common Plants

“Firsts” Section

First Appointees in India

First Events in India

First Chief Ministers of Indian States

First Women Chief Ministers and Governors

First in India – Women

First Award Recipients in India

First Indian Recipients of International Awards

First in the World

First in the World – Women

First Men in Space

First Satellites of Countries

First Spacecraft in Space

Roads, Ports and Airports Section

Facts about Roads and Highways

International Airports in India

Domestic Airports in India

Major Ports in India

Chemicals Section

Facts about Elements

Facts about Periodic Table

Common Names of Chemicals

Important and Useful Chemicals

Precious Stones and Materials

Important Organic Acids

Important Inorganic Acids

Important Chemical Processes

Abbreviations Section

Abbreviations — Government Related

Banking related Abbreviations

Commerce related Abbreviations

Technology related Abbreviations

Medical related Abbreviations

Physical Sciences Section

Facts about Gases

Facts about Metals

Metals, Ores and Alloys

Processes related to Metals

Important Scientific Laws

Units of Measurements

Conversion of Measurement Units

Measuring Instruments

Facts about Light

Facts about Sound

Images by Lenses

Images by Mirrors

Electrical & Electronic Components

Miscellaneous Section

Social Movements and Founders

Famous Slogans and their Authors

Famous Quotes by Indian Leaders

Famous Quotes of the World

Newspapers and their Founders

Newspapers and their Editors

Government Publications in India

Languages of the World

Landmarks of the World – Statues

Old and New Names of Countries and Cities

Nicknames of Countries and Cities

Largest Countries of the World

Countries and Parliaments

Official Residences of Heads of State

Space Agencies of Countries

Slogans of International Airlines

Ministries and Departments

List Of Countries And Their Capitals And Currencies
Lists Of Palaces in India
List of Tiger reserves in India
Lists Of First Women in India
Lists Of First Men in India
List of national parks in India
Famous Festivals In India
Famous Temples In India
BANK TAG LINES
PORTS IN INDIA
G20 Summit
Terms Used In Games
Transport Systems in India
Sources of Nutrients and Deficiency diseases
List of Gardens in India
List of Highest Himalaya mountain peaks in India
INDIAN NAVY ADMIRALS
Attorney Generals of India
Classification of Indian soils
Types of Elections in India
The Nationalist Movements In India
CHIEF ELECTION COMMISSIONERS OF INDIA
List of largest libraries in India
Indian Prime Ministers
List of active, dormant & extinct volcanoes in India
Indian Presidents List
Famous Volcanoes in the world
Five Year Plans in India
IMPORTANT AWARDS IN INDIA
Important Indian exercise with other countries
Important International Cricket Tournaments
Important Cricket Tournaments – India
Important Indian Cities & Their Founders
UNESCO HERITAGES SITES IN INDIA
The Largest Deserts in the World
Ministers of State
SUMMITS IN INDIA
Famous News Papers Names In The World
International Banks And Headquarters
Cabinet Ministers and their Constituencies
INTERNATIONAL ORGANISATION HEAD QUARTERS
List Of Domestic Airports In India
REPORTS PUBLISHED BY DIFFERENT ORGANISATIONS
List Of International Airports In India
Important Revolutions in India
Central Bank Names Of Different Countries
Important Food Festivals Around The World
Cups And Trophies Related To Sports
National Symbols Of India
List Of Countries and their Parliament Names
List of Indian states and their Capitals,Governors & Chief Ministers 2018
List of Governors in India
Chief Ministers of India
Cheif Justice of India
Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) & their Objective
List of UPSC chairman in India
CBI Directors of India
Important Forest in India
Indian Air Chief Marshal
LIST OF SCIENTIFIC INSTRUMENTS AND THEIR USES
CENSUS
List of Nuclear Power Stations in India
WATER FALLS
RIVER SIDE CITIES IN INDIA
List of Important Boundary Lines
Stock Exchanges of Different Countries
List Of Space Centres in India
List Of State Governors And Chief Ministers Of India
List of Core Industries
DAMS IN INDIA
BOOKS AND AUTHORS List
BANKS HEADQUARTERS List
Coal Industry
States official languages
Superlatives in India
Nicknames of Indian Cities
List Of States And Their Bird Sanctuaries
List Of States And Their Dance Forms
List Of Stadiums of the States
LIST OF VICE PRESIDENTS OF INDIA
LIST OF ABBREVIATIONS
LIST OF REGIONAL RURAL BANKS
LIST OF SPEAKERS OF LOK SABHA
LIST OF FOREIGN BANKS, HEAD QUARTERS AND THEIR TAGLINES
LIST OF PRIVATE SECTOR BANKS AND THEIR HEADQUARTERS & TAGLINES
RBI GOVERNORS
BOOKS & WRITERS
GOVERNMENT SCHEMES
LIST OF IMPORTANT GAMES
List of Important Summits
Bird Sanctuaries in India
NATIONAL PARKS AND WILDLIFE SANCTUARIES IN INDIA
International Head Quarters
BIMSTEC Summits
ASEAN SUMMIT
Chief Justice of High Court (Indian Administration)
Father of Various Fields
LIST OF DRDO LABORATORIES
LIST OF NATIONAL INSTITUTES
Important Indian Rivers and their Origin
National Emergency
State Emergency
Financial Emergency
List of Comptroller and Auditor General of India(CAG)
List of Noble Prize Winners from India
Rural Welfare Programmes
Modern India
Banks and their Terms
President & their articles
Supreme Court of India
Welfare Schemes for Women in India
GST Important Points
Fundamental Duties
List of Indian Ambassadors to Other Countries
List Of National Independence Days

Overview of  CHANGDER General Science

  • Physics
  • Botany
  • environment
  • Scientific reason
  • chemistry
  • Space science
  • The universe
  • Effects of science
  • the biology
  • Solar System
  • computer science
  • Animal husbandry
  • Agriculture Science
  • Nuclear physics
  • Human body
  • Science technology

Different search term used for this webpage are

  1. general knowledge trivia questions
  2. general knowledge questions
  3. general knowledge
  4. general knowledge questions for kids
  5. general knowledge quiz questions
  6. general knowledge quiz questions and answers
  7. easy trivia questions and answers general knowledge
  8. fun quiz questions and answers general knowledge
  9. general knowledge questions with answers
  10. general knowledge questions and answers
  11. general knowledge trivia questions and answers
  12. free quiz questions and answers general knowledge
  13. funny general knowledge questions